612.359.7600
[…] For home improvements, the warranty date is the date on which the home improvement work was completed.
New Home Warranties: Minnesota Statutes section 327A.02, subdivision 1 sets forth the warranty requirements for every sale of a completed home or dwelling and every contract for the sale of a home or dwelling to be completed. The term “dwelling” refers to a new building, not previously occupied and constructed for the purpose of habitation. Section 327A.02, subdivision 1 requires that the contractor warrant to the purchaser that:
(a) during the one-year period from and after the warranty date, the dwelling shall be free from defects caused by faulty workmanship and defective materials due to noncompliance with building standards;
(b) during the two-year period from and after the warranty date, the dwelling shall be free from defects caused by faulty installation of plumbing, electrical, heating, and cooling systems due to noncompliance with building standards; and
(c) during the ten-year period from and after the warranty date, the dwelling shall be free from major construction defects due to noncompliance with building standards.
Home Improvement Warranties: Minnesota Statute section 327A.02, subdivision 3 sets forth the warranty requirements for home improvement work involving major structural changes or additions to a residential building. The term “home improvement” refers to the repairing, remodeling, altering, converting, or modernizing of, or adding to a residential building. Section 327A.02, subdivision 3 requires that the contractor warrant to the owner that:
(a) during the one-year period from and after the warranty date, the home improvement shall be free from major construction defects due to noncompliance with building standards;
(b) during the two-year period from and after the warranty date, home improvement work involving plumbing, electrical, heating or cooling systems shall be free from defects caused by the faulty installation of the system or systems due to noncompliance with building standards; and
(c) during the ten-year period from and after the warranty date, the home improvement shall be free from major construction defects due to noncompliance with building standards.
The term “building standards,” as used in the one-year and two-year warranties for new homes and home improvements, refers to the materials and installation standards of the State Building Code in effect at the time of the construction or remodeling.