612.359.7600
[…] [5] Applications are available (as of September 1, 2008) at the Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry website (www.doli.state.mn.us/pdf/icec_applic.pdf).
[6] See the Minnesota Independent Contractor Exemption Certificate Rules 5202.0130, subp. 2 for a complete list of required information and documentation.
[7] Judge Approves Rules that Fight Misclassification of Independent Contractors, Workday Minnesota, July 8, 2008, http://minnesotabuildingtrades.org/judge-approves-rules-fight-misclassification-independent-contractors.
[8] See Minn. Stat. § 181.723, subd. 6.
[9] See Minn. Stat. § 181.723, subd. 9.
[10] Minn. Stat. § 181.723 subd.7(a)(1)
[11] Minn. Stat. § 181.723 subd. 7(b)(1) ( “[a] person shall not require an individual through coercion, misrepresentation, or fraudulent means to adopt independent contractor status”).
[12] Minn. Stat. § 181.723, subd. 7.
[13] An individual merely operating under an assumed name or d/b/a, without more, is not legally recognized as a business entity (i.e. a corporation, limited liability company, cooperative, cooperative association, limited partnership, or partnership).